Buy Online lenovoshopping.in

Chennai Team: 9941959697 / 9841311311

Hyderabad Team: 9841094109 / 9841934193

Lenovo Warranty: 1-855-253-6686

Lenovo cisco wireless controller Details

Cisco Catalyst 9800 40 Wireless Controller in Chennai, Hyderabad, Kerala, bangalore, andhra, India
Cisco Catalyst 9800 40 Wireless Controller

For medium-sized campus deployments
Up to 2000 APs 32 000 clients and 40-Gbps throughput
Hot patching time saving and hitless upgrades
Advanced on-demand telemetry

High availability and seamless software updates enabled by hot and cold patching
keep your clients and services always on during planned and unplanned events.

Secure air devices and users with the Cisco Catalyst 9800-40. Wireless infrastructure becomes the strongest first line of defense with Cisco Encrypted
Traffic Analytics (ETA) and Software-Defined Access (SD-Access). The controller comes with built-in security: secure boot runtime defenses
image signing integrity verification and hardware authenticity.

Built on a modular operating system the 9800-40 features open and programmable APIs that enable automation of day-0 to day-N network operations.
Model-driven streaming telemetry provides deep insights into the health of your network and clients.

Maximum number of access points : Up to 2000
Maximum number of clients : 32 000
Maximum throughput : Up to 40 Gbps
Maximum WLANs : 4096
Maximum VLANs : 4096
Max Site Tags : 2000
Max Flex APs per Site : 100
Max Policy Tags : 2000
Max RF Tags : 2000
Max RF Profiles : 4000
Max Policy Profiles : 1000
Max Flex Profiles : 2000
Interfaces : 4x 10 GE/1 GE SFP+/SFP
Power supply : AC power with optional redundant AC power
Maximum power consumption : 381W
Deployment modes : Centralized Cisco FlexConnect and Fabric Wireless (SD-Access)
Form factor:1RU
License : Smart License enabled
Operating system : Cisco IOS XE
Management : Cisco DNA Center Cisco Prime Infrastructure integrated WebUI and third party (open standards APIs)*
Interoperability ; AireOS-based controllers*
Policy engine : Cisco Identity Services Engine (ISE)*
Location Platform : Cisco Connected Mobile Experiences (CMX)/ Cisco DNA Spaces *
Access points : Aironet 802.11ac Wave 1 and Wave 2 access points Catalyst 9100 802.11ax access points
Width : 17.3 inches (43.94 cm)
Depth : 19.5 inches (49.53 cm)
Height : 1.72 inches (4.37 cm)
Weight : 22.8 lb (10.34 kg)
Hard Disk Drives (HDD) : SATA Solid-State Drive (SSD)
240GB of memory

Cisco Catalyst 9800 CL Wireless Controller in Chennai, Hyderabad, Kerala, bangalore, andhra, India
Cisco Catalyst 9800 CL Wireless Controller

Deploy in private or public (AWS) cloud
Up to 6000 APs and 64 000 clients
Hot patching time saving and hitless upgrades
Advanced on-demand telemetry

High availability and seamless software updates enabled by hot and cold patching keep your clients and services always on in planned and unplanned events.

Secure air devices and users with the Cisco Catalyst 9800-CL. Wireless infrastructure becomes the strongest first line of defense with Cisco Encrypted Traffic Analytics (ETA) and Software-Defined Access (SD-Access).
The controller comes with built-in security: runtime defenses image signing and integrity verification.

Deploy anywhere to enable wireless connectivity everywhere. Whether in a public or private cloud the Cisco Catalyst 9800-CL best meets your organization’s needs.

Built on a modular operating system the 9800-CL features open and programmable APIs that enable automation of day-0 to day-N network operations. Model-driven streaming telemetry provides deep insights into the health of your network and clients.

Maximum number of access points : Up to 6000
Maximum number of clients : 64 000
Maximum throughput : Up to 2.2 Gbps*
Maximum WLANs : 4096
Maximum VLANs : 4096
Deployment modes : Centralized Cisco FlexConnect and Fabric Wireless (SD-Access)
License : Smart License enabled
Operating system : Cisco IOS XE Software
Management : Cisco DNA Center Cisco Prime Infrastructure integrated WebUI and third party (open standards APIs)
Interoperability : AireOS-based controllers
Policy engine : Cisco Identity Services Engine
Location platform : Cisco Connected Mobile Experiences (CMX) / DNA Spaces
Access points : Aironet 802.11ac Wave 1 and Wave 2 Catalyst 9100 802.11ax access points

Cisco Embedded Wireless Controller on Catalyst Aaccess Point in Chennai, Hyderabad, Kerala, bangalore, andhra, India
Cisco Embedded Wireless Controller on Catalyst Aaccess Point
Catalyst 9800 embedded on a Catalyst 9100 access point
Ideal for distributed branches and small campuses
Up to 100 APs and 2 000 clients
Hot patching  time saving and hitless upgrades
 
The Cisco Embedded Wireless Controller on Catalyst® Access Points (EWC-AP) is the next-generation Wi-Fi solution  combining the most advanced controller – the Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless Controllers – with the latest Wi-Fi 6 access points – the Cisco Catalyst 9100 Access Points – creating a best-in-class wireless experience for your evolving and growing organization.
 
With the 9800 Series wireless controller embedded on the Cisco Catalyst 9100 Access Points  organizations can now benefit from enterprise-class resiliency  security  and IT simplicity for single or multisite enterprise deployments.
 
Built for intent-based networking and Cisco DNA  the EWC-AP helps you simplify complexity  optimize IT  and reduce operational costs by leveraging intelligence  automation  and human expertise that no other vendor can deliver  regardless of where you are in the intent-based networking journey.
 
 
Maximum number of access points : Up to 100
Maximum number of clients : Up to 2000
Maximum number of WLANs :16
Deployment modes:Cisco FlexConnect®
Maximum FlexConnect APs per site :100
License :Smart License enabled
Operating system : Cisco IOS® XE Software
Management : Cisco DNA Center 1.3.2  integrated WebUI  mobile app  and third party (open standards APIs)
Policy engine : Cisco Identity Services Engine (ISE) 2.2  2.3  and 2.4
Access points : Cisco Catalyst 9100 Access Points and Aironet® 802.11ac Wave 2 access points (operating in client serving mode only)
Warranty information : 
The Cisco Embedded Wireless Controller on Catalyst Access Points comes with a limited lifetime warranty that provides full warranty coverage of the hardware for as long as the original end user continues to own or use the product. 
The warranty includes 10-day advance hardware replacement and ensures that software media are defect-free for 90 days.
 For more details 
Your embedded software is subject to the Cisco End User License Agreement (EULA) (link available below) 
and/or any Supplemental EULA (SEULA) or specific software warranty terms for additional software products loaded on the device.
 
Security
Rogue detection  classification  and containment
802.1X supplicant support on EWC-AP
Walled garden and DNS ACLs
 
Management
Cisco DNA Center for Automation and Assurance
Dashboard (web browser) and easy-to-use mobile app for deploying  provisioning  and monitoring
Standards-based interoperability tools using programmable interfaces
Open standards-based programmability with NETCONF and YANG
 
Guest
Central web authentication  local web authentication  and BYOD
Cisco DNA Spaces integration for personalized and relevant guest experience
Cisco Embedded wireless for a Switch in Chennai, Hyderabad, Kerala, bangalore, andhra, India
Cisco Embedded wireless for a Switch
Catalyst 9800 embedded on a Catalyst 9000 switch
Ideal for SD-Access-enabled distributed branches and small campuses
Up to 200 APs and 4 000 clients
Hot patching  time saving and hitless upgrade
 
Simplified device deployment
Unified management of wired and wireless networks
Network virtualization and segmentation
Group-based policies
Context-based analytics
Licensing Packaging : 
 
The Cisco Catalyst 9000 family of switches introduces a new and simplified licensing package in the form of base and add-on licenses.
 
The perpetual licensing package includes the Network Essentials and Network Advantage licensing options that are tied to the hardware. 
Between them  the base licensing packages cover switching fundamentals  management automation  troubleshooting  and advanced switching features. 
These Network licenses are perpetual.
 
The subscription licensing package includes the Cisco DNA Essentials and Cisco DNA Advantage options. In addition to on-box capabilities  
the features available with this package provide Cisco innovations on the switch  as well as on Cisco DNA Center. 
The Cisco DNA subscription licenses are mandatory at the time of configuration.
 
License consumption is easily determined by the package itself. While perpetual licenses are always permanent and without an expiration date  
subscription licenses have to be purchased for a 3-, 5-, or 7-year term (and hence are also known as term-based licenses). 
Table 12 shows the combinations of perpetual and subscription licenses that must be purchased.
 
Connectors and cabling
 
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E UTP cabling
Multigigabit-T ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E  Cat 6  Cat 6A UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E UTP cabling
 SFP transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
 SFP+ transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
 QSFP+ transceivers: MPO and LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
 QSFP+ connector
 SFP+ connector
 Cisco StackWise stacking ports: copper-based Cisco StackWise cabling
 Cisco StackPower: Cisco proprietary power stacking cables
 Ethernet management port: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5 UTP cabling
 Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections